In this category, you will find products where either the first ingredient is or is part of several natural kinds of butter, Shea Butter. Our Shea Butter is raw, unprocessed, and comes from Ghana. We take special pains to slowly heat our Shea butter when melting to avoid it becoming grainy.
What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. It is ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color, although it is commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve, or lotion.
We use raw, unprocessed Shea Butter. Why!
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make Shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using Shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Does Shea Butter remove dark spots?
Used topically, Shea Butter is known to be a "skin superfood" that nourishes skin to promote its clarity and addresses problems such as dryness, blemishes, dark spots, discolorations, stretch marks, and wrinkles without clogging pores and may help to reduce stretch marks.